Natural Science Complex Project — Phase 2 Construction Began in
March 2014

Science -phases -2-3

Phase II is a 42,000 square foot addition that will provide a new home for Physics, Math and Computer Sciences as well as the new Science Center for Integrated Learning. Ground breaking for Phase 2 was held in March 2014, with a completion date of May 2015. This is the second of a three-phase science building initiative repesenting an investment of more than $30 million.

 

Internet Resources

Alumni & Former Faculty

Former faculty and staff are listed below

Alumni

Click on names in red for further information

pre-1940        1940s        1950s        1960s        1970s        1980s        1990s        2000s        2010s

 

1915 - 1929

1915

Carleton B. Edwards Robert S. Fisher  

1918

Thomas W. Y. Clark    

1919

Robert Petry    

1922

Paul L. Taylor    

1925

William Edwin Ross Ancil R. Thomas  

1927

Elmer C. Harris    

1929

Vernon G. Carter, Sr. Florence L. Moyer  

1930

Amos G. Horney    

1932

Eugene O. McGraw    

1933

E. Orville Johnson    

1934

Howard W. Bartram Doyle Nicely Alexander Von Cleve

1935

Thomas A. Hle Homer McDorman Howard F. Taylor

1936

Roderic Davis
Leon M. Reynolds
David Telfair John S. Wiggins

1937

Eugene Brazier    

1938

Kenneth S. Cook    

1939

Howard W. Eichhorn
Clair G. Maple
Edward B. Peacock William Wilson
1940 - 1949

1940

Clarence M. Parker    

1941

J. W. Johnson    

1943

Manuel T. Ferrero    

1944

Ralph Partington    

1946

Franklyn C. Wissler    

1947

Marion Alexander
Gene Hart
James Richard Taylor D. Martin Trueblood

1948

Philip Gettingeron
Don Hall
H. Francis Henderson Ben Richer

1949

Martin Beer
Barclay F. Bowman
T. John M. Fowler
L. Donald Hinshaw
Wajih Kassees
Edward Nakaji
John Oberholtzer
E. Kirk Roberts
1950 - 1959

1950

Stephen A. Edgerton
Charles Fleenor
Benjamin F. Richer
Leslie Sherick
Ferdinand Werner
Roger L. Williams
David G. Worden

1951

Allen T. Ansevin
T. Handley Diehl.
Elbert L. Hle, Jr
Homer Lee Maddock
Boyd Palmer
John R. Peckman
Howard Roberts

1952

Eckhardt Dehmlow
Kenneth H. Doolittle
John William Dye
Robert Harris
Hildegard Bina Lang
Robert McAllester
Stephen Meier
Robert Keith Osborne
Kenneth Overman

1953

James Alexander
Michael Krystich
Richard C. Strittmater
Robert Tomlinson
Richard L. White

1954

David Coahran
Margaret Matchett Coahran
Philip Lacey
David Andrew Osborne
Walter J. Schwegman
Richard Strittmaster
Stephen J. Wersan

1955

Paul Doudna
Philip Emile, Jr.
Wilbur L. Geesaman Eugene H. Ogle

1956

Walter Clarkson Day '
Harvey Marshall
Virgil Leroy McIntosh William Spurgin

1957

John William Allen
George Elias Assousa
Donald Emmons
Carl Lilliequist
Royal McGeorge, Jr.
Pierre J. Perrine
C. Frederick Will

1958

C. E. Apgar
David Everson
Denneth Foulke
William P. Hollingsworth
Roger Scott
John Raymond Smith
Thomas F. Taylor

1959

Roger Cornett
Nevin Nolder
Thomas Wallin Torson James F. Wanner
1960 - 1969

1960

Peter Apgar
John Alber Darling
Robert Garrison
David Gettinger
Theodore F. Keys, Jr.
Barton Duane Kleinfeldt
Allan Fisher Rosevear
Gerald Scheiman
Carl Smith
Rodney Gene Young

1961

Charles Haines
Jan A. Kem
A. William Pickering
James Swander
Richard Wood

1962

Joseph Boone
W. Louis Byerly
John Charles Cates
Gary Duke
John Luetzelschwab
Milosh Mamula
Roger Michael Nash
Susan Smith Simkin

1963

James N. Bass
Edward Churchwell
Scott Gordon Fraze
Richard S. Freedman
Lindsay Emerson Haisley
Thomas H. Hall
Frederick I. Kingrey
Thomas R. Price
George F. Shipp

1964

Richard Apgar
Robert C. Keys
Brian Lloyd
A. Jon Magoon
Lloyd Schatyn
Larry L. Shank
Earl C. Swallow
Nathaniel M. White

1965

Edith Guderley Buerger
James L. Bunyan
Sharrill Dittmann
Geoffrey R. Glassner
Stephen Landowne
Daryl Renschler
Bruce Magill Whitcomb

1966

T. Reagan Hull
Michael Minor
Murray B. Parker
Jonathan A. Soule
Carolyn Clark Walker
Jay W. Worrall

1967

John R. Hudson, Jr.
Gordon MacAlpine
Erik W. Miller
Robert A. Stein, Jr.
Nina Nichols Thayer

1968

Jeffrey R. Fuhr
Thomas D. Hall
Alan William Irwin
Peter Letson
Edward R. Matney, III
David Morton Netzorg
Francis Thom Sulanke
James W. Taylor

1969

Francine Wright Bellson
Russell E. Hill, Jr.
Keith Jenkins
Stanley David Lerner
Robert Sherwood
William Telfair
1970 - 1979

1970

Ron L. Cupp
Peter G. Dorpalen
Stephen A. Eckstrand
David L. Gray
John B. Reigle
Herman B. White

1971

Jon W. Asahina Dana E. Cartwright, III Gary Laurence Rogers

1972

John E. Caldemeyer
David Howard DeCou
Nobuyoshi Fukuda
H. Stephen Huber
Wilson C. Palmer

1973

J. Russel Chapman Randal R. Sadler  

1974

W. Brandt Lawson
Victor Odlivak
Bradley Saxton
Thomas A. Stalnaker
Jonathan Twichell

1975

Rick H. Dean
Takao Fukuda
Charles Probasco
Mary Ann Munch Stockwell

Jonathan Twichell

1976

George C. Lisensky Frederick Tubbs  

1977

John D. Bell
Donald C. Donahue
Naomi Henderson Naik
Donald O. Nessman
Thomas D. Nicholson

1978

Dan Drake Christopher A. Gaffney Kenneth A. Marshall

1979

Thomas N. Taber    
1980 - 1989

1980

Gilbert Barrus Kenneth J. Hurst Jed Potter

1981

David J. Crary
Scott Alan Elrod
Joel Thorp Katz
James Stephen Rice
David Mark Scott
Sik Han Soh

1982

Hugh Richard Slotten Michelle Sturges Eric K. Williams

1983

William C. Arnold
Grady Calhoun Burch
Allen Wayne Gibson
Stephen G. Howell
Gregory Leibman
Paul Woodman

1984

Phillip Cluxton Stephen Sorenson David Walsh

1985

Hubert H. Burke
Addison C. Grimes
Michael Lander
Andrew Rasmussen
Janet Whitesell

1986

Steven M. Carpenter Charles R. Kuehn  

1987

Peter Burkholder
David E. Kingsbury
James Marsh
Paul Neff
James C. Vogel

1988

Michael Brand
Steven T. Churchwell
Eric Dudas
Laura M. Hinkelman
Matthew F. Hudock

1989

Jason C. Cooley
Robert L.P. Kehoe, III
Earl Mendell McDaniel
John Olson
Steven McWilliams
1990 - 1999

1990

Aaron Banerjee
Ida Chan
Arne Edward Jacobson
Eric Salchow
Aylin Sertkaya
Daniel Ian Simkin

1991

Heather Haas Nixon
Bill Heingartner
Carrie Masiello Michael R. Ziebell

1992

Michael B. Chermside
Matt Graff
Kandis Lea Jessup
Nonkonzo Magubane
Eric Thelin

1993

Sarah Angley Lohrey
Sascha Deri
David May
Mark Nemo Perry
Chris Walker

1994

Ira Carmel David Gaskell  

1995

Justin Deri
Scott Moulder
Louis-Gregory Strolger Jesse Welton

1996

Andy White Owen Williams  

1997

John Beis
Joshua Foreman
Seth Herd David Melichar

1998

Michael Fisher Julie Kitson David Murillo

1999

Brian Davis
Nick Bradley Guy
Anna Palumbo
Ngawang Pasang
Jeremy Smith
2000 - 2009

2000

Kirsten Brandt Hensley Gauri Rajbaidya Daniel Walker

2001

Josh Fuson
Elia Nelson
Colin Roy-Ehri Danel Walker

2002

Levent Besik (minor)
Amanda Bonfitto
Michael Brown-Hayes
Aaron Cayard-Roberts (minor)
Katrina Jensen (minor)
Fred Letson
Fred Thompson

2003

Hassan Halta (minor)    

2004

Abigail Clarke-Sathe
Seth Hopper
Shusaku Horibe Nathan Marsh

2005

Nathan Chu
Camren Ray Coplan
Jawad Habib
Shaharyar Khalid (minor)
Adham Rishmawi (minor)
John Schaefer
Ethan Uberseder

2006

Michael Brewer
Kevin Hunter (minor)
Holley Lynch
Dave Marlow
Mel Orr

2007

Mahfuza Ahmed (minor)
Andrew Cleland
Camden Elliot-Williams
Zack Ferraro
Matt Hogan
Sam Lennon-Rose (minor)

2008

Karelyn Kressler (minor) Tom Schutt (minor) Risa Thronweber

2009

Alanna Cohen
Kyle Edwards (minor)
Doug Crauder
Bilal Rida El Mawla

Kazi Hoque (minor)

Ndeye Aida Mbow

2010 - 2019

2010

Peter Fiee (minor)
Peter McLarnan
Avery Snow-Cobb Gabe Torres (minor)

2011

Sydney Paige Archibald
Ishmail Daoh
Nick Jarosz
Alvero Puente (minor)
Anan Suleiman
Di Wang
Eric Wolfson

 

Administrative assistants & support staff (alphabetically)

Alfred Henderson (late 70's)

Bobbi Cayard-Roberts  (2009-present)

Tracy Johnson (2008-2009)

Marylou Rosser (1977-2008)

Teaching Faculty

Click here for listing by date, or on individual names for details

Achor, William (1963-1965)
Assousa, George (1960-1963)
Bringol, Laura (1996-1997)
Brinton, Howard (1922-1928)
Christian, Wolfgang (1979-1982)
Collins, Wm. Dennis (1897-1906)
Copeland, Tom (1976-1979)
Darling, Joe (2003-2004)
Dennis, David (1887-1916)
Denton, William (1940-1941)
Devereux, Mike (1987-1989)
Fein, Louis (1941-1943)
Flick, Cathy (1976-1979)
Gershman, Sofya (1982-?)
Guilaran, Ildefonso (Fonsie) (2004-2008)
Hall, Schuler (1921-1922)
Henderson, Alfred (1964-1967) (?)
Herd, Teresa (2009-present)
Hickman, Roger (1928-1929)
Hively, Ray (1976-2012)
Howell, John (1984-2013)
Lerner, Michael (2011-present)
McCarty, Lawrence (1919-1920)
Montana, Victor (1971-1972)(?)
Morrison, Edwin (1906-1919)
Neff, Sam  (1970-2001)
Oppitz, Louis (1920-1921)
Peterson, Paul (1976-1971)
Riley, Lewis (1997-2002)
Schmidt, Paul (2008-2009)
Sejpal, Mihir (2002-2004)
Swenson, Hugo (1929-1930)
Taylor, Barney (1992-1993)
Telfair, David  (1946-1978)
Turner, Larry (1963-1970)
Van Dyke, George (1930-1963)
Wanner, James (1966-1969)
Whitcomb, Stuart  (1964-1976)
Whitesell, Bill (1983-1984)
Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admissions