Employment Regulations

Students on F-1 visas are not eligible to work in the United States without prior authorization; this includes any employment that provides any form of compensation (wages, food stipends, travel allowances, housing stipends, etc.). Illegal employment will result in a loss of status, often requiring that the student leave the United States. If you ever have any questions about employment, please speak to an International Student Adviser.

Explore the tabs below to learn more about employment for students on visas

  • Students who receive authorization to work on-campus from the College (as recorded in their acceptance letter and noted on their Form I-20) and who maintain status, may, according to USCIS regulations, work no more than 20 hours per week while school is in session and no more than 40 hours per week during fall break, winter break, spring break or summer.
  • On-campus employment has been defined by immigration regulations as employment by the institution you are attending or by an off-campus firm that provides services to students.
  • The Student Employment office maintains a Moodle page with current on-campus job postings. Please enroll in the Student Employment course in Moodle (accessed through The Heart) to access these postings.
  • Need help preparing to apply for a position? Visit the Career Education Office in the Center for Integrated Learning.
  • Students who are working on-campus for the first time must complete these steps:
    • Attend a Student Employment session provided by Human Resources (HR)/Student Employment
    • Apply for jobs and obtain a job offer
    • Have your supervisor complete the New Student Employee Processing Checklist (from HR/Student Employment in Moodle) and the Social Security letter (from IPO)
    • Start employment paperwork (I-9, W-4, WH-4, etc.) in the HR/Student Employment office
    • Apply for a Social Security Number then take the Social Security receipt to the HR/Student Employment office
    • Wait until you have permission from the HR/Student Employment office before you start working!
    • When your Social Security card arrives in the mail:
      • Update the Glacier software with your new Social Security Number
      • Print updated forms from Glacier
      • Take the Glacier forms and your Social Security card to the HR/Student Employment office

Students on F-1 visas are ineligible to work off-campus in the United States without prior authorization; this includes any employment that provides any form of compensation (wages, food stipends, travel allowances, housing stipends, etc.). If you ever have any questions, please ask an International Student Adviser.

  • Curricular Practical Training - Curricular Practical Training (CPT) for F-1 students is intended to provide authorization for off-campus work experience that is an integral part of an established curriculum. Employment must be directly related to the student’s major, the experience must be for academic credit, and it must count toward the completion of an Earlham degree.
  • Optional Practical Training - Optional Practical Training (OPT) for students on F-1 visas provides up to 12 months of off-campus employment authorization. Employment must be directly related to the student’s major and can occur either prior to or after graduation (pre-completion OPT and post-completion OPT, respectively). Students with majors in the STEM fields (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) are eligible for a 17-month extension, or a total of 29 months of OPT work authorization.

Students on F-1 visas are ineligible to work off-campus in the United States without prior authorization; this includes any employment that provides any form of compensation (wages, food stipends, travel allowances, housing stipends, etc.). If you ever have any questions, please ask an International Student Adviser.

  • Academic Training - Students with J-1 visas are eligible for employment directly related to their field of study at any time during their program, or commencing within 30 days of completion of studies. This form of employment is limited to 18 months. J-1 students must receive written approval for academic training from an international student adviser prior to beginning employment.
  • Economic Hardship - If an F-1 student has maintained status for at least nine months, experiences economic hardship “due to unforeseen circumstances beyond their control”, and cannot secure sufficient employment on campus, s/he may apply to CIS for off-campus employment based on economic hardship. See an International Student Adviser for details.
  • Qualified International Organizations - F-1 students may also apply for work with certain recognized international organizations. This work does not count against the one year of practical training. See an International Student Adviser for details

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admissions